Le ciel sur la tête

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Le ciel sur la tête movie poster.

Movie (1965)
Also known as:

Heaven on One's Head
Skies Above

Starring:
André Smagghe (Gaillac)
Marcel Bozzuffi (Captain)
Henri Piégay (Majo)
Bernard Fresson (Laurent)
Jacques Monod (Commandant Ravesne)


As the french carrier vessel "Clemenceau" (R98) is coming back home, a red alert is set up : an unidentified flying object with high level of radio-activity is high over stratosphere. Is it russian ? Or american ? perhaps chinese ? Could it be extra-terrestrial ?


Breguet Br 1050 Alizé

French ASW hunter/killer manned by a crew of three men, used from the sixties until the end of the 20th century.
Of the 89 built, we can see the following : 116, 132, 136, 144, 148, 160 and 174.

CielSurTete Alize 136.jpg
CielSurTete Alize foldingW.jpg
CielSurTete Alize landing.jpg
CielSurTete Alize hook.jpg
Aircraft s/n 116 with the radar extended.

Quite rare : the WSO station inside the Breguet 1050 Alizé !

CielSurTete Alize inside.jpg
CielSurTete Alize parking.jpg

Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III

At least three are visible acting as Pedro (plane guard). They are 14, 18 and 40.

CielSurTete SA-316B 14.jpg
CielSurTete SA-316B 14off.jpg
CielSurTete SA-316B 18.jpg
Seen fom the Pedro, the launch of a Breguet Br 1050 Alizé.

Dassault Etendard IVM

Fighter and tactical assault; 69 production aircrafts of which we can see the following ones : 33, 36, 38, 39, 41, 47, 49, 52, 59, 60, 63 and 64.

Dassault Etendard IVM s/n 49.

The red warload is supposedly a nuclear bomb. Only the Etendard successor, the Super Etendard, was nuclear capable.

Dassault Etendard IVM s/n 60.

Dassault Etendard IVP

Dedicated variant to reconnaissance tasks (21 built with serial from 101 to 121; higher numbers are former IVM retooled during the nineties).

The typical refueling probe of the Dassault Etendard IVP.
Still the fixed axial refueling probe and glasse of the side looking camera.
Probably aircraft 102.

Boeing 707

CielSurTete B707.jpg

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress

CielSurTete B-52.jpg

Boeing CIM-10 Bomarc

Of the Royal Canadian Air Force.

CielSurTete Boeing CIM-10B Bomarc.jpg


Back To:

See also