Rak aow yu

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Rak aow yu movie poster.

Movie (2012)
Also known as:

  • Love Conquer All
  • Love at First Flood

Thai title: รักเอาอยู่

Starring:
Rattapoom Tokongsup (Thung)
Budsarin Yokpraypan (Sui)
Attapong Attagitgul (Sangmong)
Bencharat Visitkitchakarn (Bua)

A romantic comedy that is set during the recent (2011) flood crisis in Thailand.

McDonnell Douglas MD-82

Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.
Judging by its position [1], this aircraft is registration HS-OMD, c/n 49485/1316 built in 1986, scrapped in 2015. Operated by Orient Thai Airlines at the time but still wearing its former One-Two-GO Airlines livery.

Reg. HS-OMD McDonnell Douglas MD-82 of One-Two-GO Airlines.

Various Aircraft

Various flood-damaged aircraft at Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.

On the most left (only top-engine, vertical stabilizer and a wing visible) is a Lockheed L-1011 TriStar of Thai Sky Airlines, registration HS-AXE, c/n 1097, built in 1974, now unflyable body is on display at the Chang Chui Market (Thai: ช่างชุ่ย) in Bangkok. (Identified by the parking position [2]. There are also another two flood-damaged TriStars in 2011 Don Mueang Airport flood: reg. HS-AXA and reg. N388LS, both are not visible in the movie.)

Loveflood2012-2.jpg

Boeing 747-2U3B and NAMC YS-11A

At Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.
747 registration HS-VAK, c/n 22249/468 built in 1980. Last operated for Phuket Air, stored at VTBD since August 2005.

Reg. HS-VAK Boeing 747-2U3B and NAMC YS-11A of Phuket Air.

Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) and NAMC YS-11A

Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) of Orient Thai Airlines at Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event, registration HS-UTM, c/n 23637/655, built in 1986, scrapped.
Behind are a trio of NAMC YS-11As that formerly flew for Phuket Air: HS-KVA, HS-KUO and HS-KVO.

Reg. HS-UTM Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) of Orient Thai Airlines.

Back To:


See also