Space Dive

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Space Dive - screenshot during the broadcasting in France.

TV Documentary (2012)
Also known as: L'incroyable record de Felix Baumgartner

Starring:
Felix Baumgartner (Himself)
Joe Kittinger (Advisor and Capsule Communicator)
Art Thompson (Technical Director)


Documentary from the BBC telling of the years of study and training to beat the sound barrier during a free fall made by Felix Baumgartner in October 2012
This is a different documentary to the National Geographic production.

Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon

F-16 VISTA ("Variable stability In-flight Simulator Test Aircraft"), a Block 30 F-16D.

SpDive F-16-VISTA DSCF0638.jpg

Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon

F-16C of the 412th Test Wing, based at Edward AFB.

SPDive F-16 DSCF0644.jpg

Same aircraft seen with the image flipped.

SPDive F-16 DSCF0649.jpg

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit

SpDive B-2 DSCF0646.jpg
SpDive B-2 DSCF0647.jpg

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter of Monterey Bay Skydive.

N200DZ , a de Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 built in 1968, c/n 112.

Reg.N200DZ De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter of Monterey Bay Skydive.

Short SC.7 Skyvan

The documentary displays only this shot; another sources from the web have been used to identify the aircraft used during this training jump.

SpDive Short-SC7 DSCF0629.jpg


Eurocopter AS350 B2 AStar

N340PM, an Eurocopter AS 350 B2 built in 2004, c/n 3778.
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0657.jpg
SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0658.jpg
SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0659.jpg

Aeronca 7AC Champion

SpDive Aeronca-7AC-Champ DSCF0656.jpg

Piasecki H-21 Workhorse

SpDive H-21 DSCF0653.jpg
SpDive H-21 DSCF0654.jpg

Unidentified Helicopter

A unidentified helicopter used by Joe Kittinger during his former life as test pilot.

SpDive unk-helo DSCF0652.jpg

McDonnell Douglas KC-10 Extender

In the bottom left corner.

SpDive KC-10 DSCF0636.jpg

Northrop T-38 Talon

SpDive T-38 DSCF0650.jpg

Various Aircraft

From (the far) left to right : McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II; Martin B-57 Canberra; Unidentified; Lockheed C-130 Hercules; Boeing 707?

SpDive sevMil DSCF0643.jpg

Boeing 747 and several others airliners.

SpDive various DSCF0634.jpg
SpDive various DSCF0635.jpg
SpDive various DSCF0635b.jpg


Back To:


See also