The First of the Few

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
The First of the Few poster

Movie (1942)
Also known as: Spitfire

Starring:
Leslie Howard (R.J. Mitchell)
David Niven (Geoffrey Crisp)
Rosamund John (Diana Mitchell)
Roland Culver (Commander Bride)


By the late 1920's aircraft designer R.J. Mitchell feels he has achieved all he wants with his revolutionary mono-planes winning trophy after trophy. But a holiday in Germany shortly after Hitler assumes power convinces him that it is vital to design a completely new type of fighter plane and that sooner or later Britain's very survival may depend on what he comes to call the Spitfire.

Supermarine Spitfire Mk.II

A Spitfire Mk II - most likely P8074 - was fited with a two blade propeller to represent the prototype K5054 but several other details are unrealistic (pipes, still landing gear doors, windscreen and canopy, ...).

TheFirstOfTheFew Spit-Mk1 1h34mn47.JPG
Testing the guns.

A number of other examples are shown.

Supermarine Spitfire Mk II of 501 Squadron.
TheFirstOfTheFew Spit 0h09mn10.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew Spit 1h50mn25.JPG

Messerschmitt Bf 109D

TheFirstOfTheFew Bf109D 1h50mn05.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew German 1h50mn08.JPG

Göppingen Gö-1

TheFirstOfTheFew Goppingen-Go1 1h05mn15.JPG


Heinkel He 111H

TheFirstOfTheFew He111 1h50mn27.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew He111 1h50mn43.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew He111 1h51mn30.JPG
Combat footage.


Supermarine Sea Lion III

TheFirstOfTheFew Sup-SeaLion 0h13mn04.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew Supermarine SeaLion2 0h16mn32.JPG


Supermarine S.4

Model in balsa built by R.J. Mitchell.
Supermarine S.4 archive footage taken during its trials.
Supermarine S.4 archive footage taken during its trials.

Supermarine S.5

TheFirstOfTheFew Sup-S5 0h43mn09.JPG
A scale one model.

Supermarine S.6

Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

Archive footage (1929) of Supermarine S.6 N247.
Scale one model of Supermarine S.6

Curtiss R3C-2

TheFirstOfTheFew Curtiss-R3C-2 0h35mn26.JPG
TheFirstOfTheFew Curtiss-R3C-2 0h35mn28.JPG

Macchi M.52

"5", Macchi M.52 (MM81) of the 1927 race.

Macchi M.52 MM81.
Macchi M.52 MM81.

Unidentified Aircraft

Curtiss R3C-2 or Gloster IIIA ?


Back To:

See also