Wunder des Fliegens

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Wunder des Fliegens movie poster.

Movie (1935)
Also known as:

  • Der Film eines deutschen Fliegers
  • Miracle of Flight
  • Merveille du vol

Starring:
Ernst UDET (himself)
Käthe HAACK (Mme Muthesius)
Jürgen OHLSEN (Heinz Muthesius)


The famous pilot Enrst Udet hit the kite of the young Heinz and must land. In the following talk they have, he learn that Heinz is the son of one of her former wingman, dead during the war. That's why Heinz's mother doesn't accept to see her son learning to fly. But the faboulous career of Udet makes Heinz to dream more and more to achieve his goal.

Arado Ar 69

Only three aircraft built; the picture displays V1 or V2 as the V3 has a radial engine.

Wunder Arado-69.jpg

Klemm VL. 26b

From the german movie "SOS Eisberg" (1933).
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

Wunder Klemm-VL-26b float.jpg
Wunder Klemm-VL-26b float2.jpg
Wunder Klemm-VL-26b float3.jpg

Klemm L 25cXI

Reg. D-2397, bought by Udet in 1933. Seen with wheels or ski.
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

Wunder D-2397b.jpg
Wunder D-2397c.jpg
Wunder D-2397e.jpg

Udet U12 Flamingo

Reg. D-822 for this U 12b Spezial (n°269)
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

Wunder U-12 1.jpg
Wunder U-12 2.jpg

Curtiss Hawk II Export

Reg. D-IRIK, c/n : H81, personal mount of Ernst Udet. Now own by the Poland Aviation Museum in Krakow were it is exposed minus its wings.

Wunder Curtis Hawk-II.jpg
Wunder Curtis D-IRIK.jpg
Wunder Curtis D-IRIK LG.jpg
Wunder Curtis D-IRIK eng.jpg
Wunder Curtis D-IRIK eng-starts.jpg

BFW M.23b

Designed by Willy Messerschmitt.
Shot during an airshow in Berlin in which the speaker makes the mistake of saying "Messerschmitt 35".
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

BFW M.23b, Rreg. D-1881 (WerkNr. 510) flown by Willy Stöhr.
BFW M.23b, Rreg. D-1881 (WerkNr. 510) flown by Willy Stöhr.
BFW M.23b, Rreg. D-1881 (WerkNr. 510) flown by Willy Stöhr.

Grade II „Libelle“ alias Eindecker

German aviation pioneer Hans Grade built his second aircraft from plan based on the Santos-Dumont Demoiselle (french "Demoiselle" = german "Libelle"). Nearly 80 were built between 1909 and 1914.
25 years later, she was still flew by its designer.

Wunder Grade Eindecker.jpg

Re-used by The Conquest of the Air and seen again in Wings of Russia (page 2) DVD 11: Ekranoplans - On the Edge of Two Elements.

Wunder Grade Eindecker fliegt.jpg

Junkers F 13

Wunder Ju F13.jpg

Junkers Ju 52/3m

Wunder Ju52.jpg

Klemm Kl 32 XIV

Reg. D-2310, the Klemm Kl 32 XIV in which Enrst Udet made a tour in the USA in 1933.

Wunder Klemm32-XIV.jpg

Schleicher Rhönbussard

Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.
Given to be the D-UDET own by the famous german pilot Ernst Udet despite the registration is never visible.

Wunder Schleicher-Rhönbussard.jpg
Wunder Schleicher-Rhönbussard2.jpg


Back To:


See also