Krasnaya palatka

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

As many of you have noticed, The Internet Movie Plan Database (impdb.org) has recently had a hard time keeping up with the growing demands of our users. In 2009 when a couple of us got together to begin putting the website together, space was never an issue. In fact, it has steadily grown with virtually no problems throughout the years.

In about the middle of 2016 we began to run into server space issues. We have since made upgrades (moving to a VPS, buying more space, etc), but the site continues to outgrow the upgrades. The meager ad revenue generated by the site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server. We who manage the site have never made money from it, it has only ever earned enough money to cover actual server costs.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we are asking for donations to keep this site up and running consistently like it did when it was a smaller, newer site. If you've enjoyed this website and would like to see it continue being the site you go to for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Oh yeah, new users and edits are now active (hopefully for good) while we're testing new and improved spam/bot protections :)
Thank you,
IMPDb Staff



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
The Red Tent movie poster.

Movie (1969)
Russian title : Красная палатка
Also known as: La Tenda Rossa
The Red Tent
(international title)

Starring:
Peter Finch (General Umberto Nobile)
Sean Connery (Roald Amundsen)
Hardy Krüger (Lt. Einar Lundborg, the swedish pilot)
Nikita Mikhalkov (Chukhnovsky, the russian aviator)


The 1928 polar expedition of Roald Amundsen aboard the Nobile semi-rigid airship "Italia" failed. From several countries, rescuers tried to save the lost crew members.

Nobile N-1 Norge

At Admunsen's appartment (in 1928), a frame with an Airship picture. Probably a memory of the 1926 North Pole expedition aboard the first Class N airship of Nobile, beaten of a few days by the american Col. R. E. Byrd and F. Bennet (who used a Fokker F-VIIa/3M).
Same aircraft seen in other movies - IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

KP Norge 1h25m38.jpg

Nobile N-4 Italia

First, archive footage.

KP Italia 0h03m20.jpg
KP Italia 0h04m48.jpg

Then, a model for the full sight...

KP Italia 0h20m42.jpg

and a size 1:1 replica of the corridor

KP Italia 0h28m43.jpg

.. as like as for the gondola (here, once the crash has store it from the airship).

KP Italia 0h32m18.jpg

Polikarpov Po-2

Wearing the swedish roundels.

KP Po2 1h17m30.jpg

Junkers G 23 (model)

KP Junkers G-23 1h11m23.jpg
KP G-23 1h59m28.jpg
KP G-23 2h03m28.jpg
KP G-23 2h06m48.jpg

Yakovlev Yak-12 (acting as a Fokker C-V)

A yak 12 was highly modified by addition of a lower wing and removing windscreen of the cabin to open the cockpit and transforming it in a tandem aircraft to simulate a Fokker C-V.

KP Yak-12 1h18m03.jpg
KP Yak-12 1h18m28.jpg

With anothers colors.

KP Yak-12 1h18m08.jpg

Another one was slightly modified (just addition of a bar betwwen the wheels and change of the cooling).

KP Yak-12 1h18m00.jpg

Antonov An-2

As the mock up built from a Yak 12 is unable to fly, it's an Antonov An 2 which landed near the survivors.

KP An-2 1h46m28.jpg

Yakovlev Yak-18

Another plane higly modified and which never flew after that.

KP Yak-18 1h18m12.jpg

Various Mock-up of Aircrafts

To symbolise the multi national rush from the journalists and aviators who came in Bergen during the rescue effort. Several aircraft converted without great precision to figure airplanes of the late twenties.

KP various 1h19m16.jpg

Yakovlev Yak-12 (acting as the Latham 47/02)

What seems to be a Latham 47 (the second prototype) on the left is another Yak 12 without its engine and the windshield remove in order to create an open cockpit. An upper wing has been added and the engine place between the two wings. On the real flying boat, the engine was a pusher, not a puller. Roald Amundsen disappeared with the three other crew members on this aircraft during a Search and Rescue flight which left Bergen (Norway) on the 18th June 1928.

KP Po2 1h17m30.jpg


Back To:


See also