Mayday - Season Seven

Welcome to IMPDb!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!

Dear Friends:

A few short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Mayday poster.

TV Series (2009)
Also known as: Air Crash Investigation / Air Emergency / Air Disasters

Starring:
Stephen Bogaert (Narrator)

Dramatized reconstruction of real-life air disasters, along with interviews with aviation experts and eyewitnesses.

Episode 1 Scratching the Surface (China Airlines Flight 611)

Episode 2 Lockerbie Disaster (Pan Am Flight 103)

Episode 3 Blown Apart (Partnair Flight 394)

Convair CV-580

Registration LN-PAA, c/n 56. Built in 1953 as a CV-340-31, converted to a CV-580 in 1960. Incident occurred September 8th, 1989.

Reg. LN-PAA Convair CV-580 of Partnair.
Reg. LN-PAA Convair CV-580 of Partnair.
Reg. LN-PAA Convair CV-580 of Partnair.

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon

The Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon of the Royal Norwegian Air Force.

F-16 Mayday S7E3.jpg

Boeing VC-137C Air Force One

AFOB707 Mayday S7E3 part1.jpg
AFOB707 Mayday S7E3 part3.jpg


Episode 4 Sight Unseen (1996 Charkhi Dadri mid-air collision)

Episode 5 Operation Babylift (1975 Tân Sơn Nhứt C-5 accident)

Lockheed C-5 Galaxy

DDLC S7E4 C-5 CIMG6037.png
DDLC S7E4 C-5 CIMG6038.png

Bell UH-1H Iroquois

DDLC S7E4 UH-1 CIMG6040.png

Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk

DDLC S7E4 UH-60 CIMG6041.png

Boeing CH-47 Chinook

DDLC S7E4 CH-47 CIMG6042.png

Curtiss-Wright C-46A Commando

Behind the Iroquois.

DDLC S7E4 C-46 CIMG6043.png

Beechcraft B55 Baron

Inside a twin enginned light aircraft. Piper PA-23 Apache?

DDLC S7E4 biwhat CIMG6046.png

Bell 204

Used by Air America.

Bell 204 of Air America.
Bell 204 of Air America.

Boeing Vertol CH-46 Sea Knight

DDLC S7E4 CH-46 CIMG6049.png

Bell 205

DDLC S7E4 Bell205 CIMG6052.png

Gulfstream V

DDLC S7E4 BizJ CIMG6048.png
DDLC S7E4 BizJ CIMG6050.png


Episode 6 Falling Fast (Tuninter Flight 1153)

ATR 72-202

Tuninter's ATR 72-202, registered TS-LBB (c/n 258) built in 1991. A picture taken during the nineties in full white paint.

Reg. TS-LBB ATR 72-202 of Tuninter.

A CGI of the aircraft during its last flight. The engine nacelles must be white instead blue.

Reg. TS-LBB ATR 72-202 of Tuninter.

Salvation of the wings (and white engines) on 06 August 2005.

Reg. TS-LBB ATR 72-202 of Tuninter.

ATR 72-500

Reg. F-WWEY the prototype of ATR-72-500 variant. This registration worn for trials was used on several ATR 42 and ATR 72.

DDLC-S07E8 TunisA1153 ATR-72-500 F-WWEY.jpg

ATR 42 & ATR 72-202

An ATR-42 (upper) and (below) F-GKPH, an ATR-72-202 which was registered later PP-PTK (c/n 352).

DDLC-S07E8 TunisA1153 ATR-42.jpg

Boeing 767-260ER

Boeing 767-260ER of Ethiopian Airlines, Flight 961 (subject of the Ep. 3.06). Registration is ET-AIZ, c/n 23916/187 built in 1987.

Reg. ET-AIZ Boeing 767-260ER of Ethiopian Airlines.

Airbus A330-243

CGI of an Airbus Airbus A330 in the colors of Air Transat (Ep 1.06 is dedicated to this incident).

Reg.C-GITS Airbus A330-243 of Air Transat.

Bell 212

DDLC-S07E8 TunisA1153 AB-412.jpg

Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican

DDLC-S07E8 TunisA1153 HH-53.jpg


Episode 7 Flight 574: Lost (Adam Air Flight 574)

Episode 8 Frozen in Flight (American Eagle Flight 4184)

ATR 72-212

CGI of American Eagle's ATR 72-212, registered N401AM.

Reg. N401AM ATR 72-212 of American Eagle.
Reg. N401AM ATR 72-212 of American Eagle.

Eurocopter AS350 Ecureuil

Eurocopter AS350 Ecureuil.
Eurocopter AS350 Ecureuil.

Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six

At right.

McDonnell Douglas MD-82

McDonnell Douglas MD-82 of American Airlines.

Unidentified Aircraft

DDLC-S7E7 Eagle184 jet2.jpg

Diamond DA40 Diamond Star & Diamond DA42 Twin Star

Diamond DA42 Twin Star on the left background.

DDLC-S7E7 Eagle184 Diamond-DA40-TDI.jpg

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-100 Twin Otter

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-100 Twin Otter of NASA.

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker

DDLC-S7E7 Eagle184 KC-135.jpg

Boeing 737-832

Reg. N374DA, a Boeing 737-832 (c/n 29622) of Delta Air Lines.
Same picture seen in Ep.5.08.

Reg. N374DA, a Boeing 737-832 of Delta Air Lines.


Back To:


See also